Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

Goward Property Law LLP is a limited liability partnership, registered in England and Wales, registered number OC396120.

Goward Property Law LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number is 619032.

 

A list of members of Goward Property Law LLP (referred to as Partners) is open to inspection at our registered address:
48 Dover Street, London, W1S 4FF

 

Terms & Conditions of use of the Goward Property Law LLP website

 

Acceptance of terms

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms") carefully as use of this service on the worldwide web directed by the URL www.gowardpropertylaw.com("the Website") constitutes your acceptance of these Terms. Goward Property Law LLP reserves the right to update the Terms at any time by displaying amended Terms on the Website. You will be deemed to have agreed to the amended Terms when you next use this Website following any amendment. The Website Disclaimer and Privacy Policy are part of the Terms of use of this Website.

 

Your use of this Website

 

Goward Property Law LLP admits you to this Website in order to provide you the opportunity to find out more about us and the services we offer. You will not use this Website for any unlawful purpose including, without limitation, posting inaccurate or false information about yourself or others or, posting material containing any virus or interfere with the operation of this Website or attempt to decipher, or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in this Website.

 

Goward Property Law LLP in its sole discretion shall determine your compliance with the above and shall have the right to prevent you from using the Website and/or to delete from the Website without prior notice to you any material that is deemed not to comply or to be objectionable for any reason in its sole discretion may alter or discontinue any feature of the Website.

 

Legal Advice

 

Goward Property Law LLP gives no warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory and makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Website. You acknowledge that any reliance on material found on this Website will be at your own risk and you are requested to contact one of our solicitors should legal advice be required. Goward Property Law LLP expressly disclaims liability for any interruptions, restrictions or delays of this Website. Access to the site maybe interrupted, restricted or delayed at any time for any reason. You may be offered a number of automatic links to other websites which may interest you. Links provided within this website are not covered by the Privacy Policy. Goward Property Law LLP has no control over third party websites accessible via links included on this Website and therefore accepts no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those Websites. You acknowledge that use of any automatic links to these websites is entirely at your own risk.

Whilst Goward Property Law LLP takes all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us on-line as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

GOWARD PROPERTY LAW LLP HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR LOSS OF PROFIT) HOWSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE WHETHER DUE TO INACCURACY, ERROR, OMISSION OR ANY OTHER CAUSE AND WHETHER ON THE PART OF GOWARD PROPERTY LAW LLP OR ITS SERVANTS, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

 

Complaints and disputes 

 

We are committed to providing a high-quality and cost-effective service that ensures our clients’ are satisfied that we have met their needs and objectives.  If something goes wrong, we need you to tell us about it.   We are committed to resolving any problems with you quickly and in a constructive way and to continually improve our standards.

 

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the service you have received or about the invoice, please contact me by email to  or by letter to Holland House 1-4 Bury Street London EC3A 5AW.  I will investigate the complaint in accordance with our client complaints procedure (a copy of which is available upon request).We will review your complaint and respond to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint.  Our response will include a proposal for resolving matters.  If you are still unsatisfied we will ask another party to review your complaint and communicate their findings to you. 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint and the Legal Ombudsman may be able to consider your complaint. There are restrictions to this service for organisations which are set out on their website.

  

Contact details for the Legal Ombudsman are as follows 

Address PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ, 

Telephone: 0300 555 03330

Email enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk

Website www.legalombudsman.org.uk

 

Online Dispute Resolution Service

 

If you are a client and we have made a contract with you by electronic means you may be entitled to use an EU online dispute resolution service to assist with any contractual dispute you may have with us. This service can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/odr.  Our email address is  info@gowardpropertylaw.com 

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

48 Dover Street, London, W1S 4FF

info@gowardpropertylaw.com

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data/information which means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 

On 25 May 2018 the law in relation to data protection changes with the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Save as set out below, we will use all personal data/information that is supplied to us as a data processor for the purpose of providing legal services. This firm’s registrable particulars under section 16 of the Data Protection Act 1998 are as follows:

  • Goward Property Law LLP, 48 Dover Street, London.

  • Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Paul Goward at the same address.

 

(1) What information do we collect?

 

Data you give to us:

Data you give to us when you become a client of the firm and use our services,   when you talk to us on the phone or in person, or in emails or letters to us, when you use our website or when you provide us with feedback. And any other information that you choose to send to us

 

Data we collect when you use our services:

This includes payment and transaction data and data we gather from the devices you use to connect to our services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

 

Data from third parties we work with:

This includes data from companies and individuals that introduce you to us, public information sources (such as Companies House),Agents working on our behalf, Government and law enforcement agencies, Professional intermediaries including accountants, corporate finance advisers, other lawyers, property agents, planning consultants, and banks.

 

 

(2) Using your personal data

 

Any personal data we receive for the purposes of our money laundering checks will be:

  • processed only for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing or as otherwise permitted by law or with the consent of the person to whom the data belongs. By instructing us in accordance with our terms of business you will be consenting to us using your personal data for the purposes set out below.

We may use or share your personal information/data for the following purposes:

  1. to provide legal services;

  2. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

  3. to carry out credit checks, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and to trace debtors;

  4. to update and enhance client records;

  5. for internal analysis and research;

  1. if Goward Property Law LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party the personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets;

  2. to send by email or other permitted means (such as post or phone) publications, event information and marketing communications about our legal products and services which we think may be of interest to you or your employees. You and your employees can tell us at any time if you/they would prefer not to receive such information; and

  3. to help detect, prevent or deal with criminal behaviour.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our agents and service providers (some of which are located outside the European Union) for any of the purposes set out above;

  • credit reference agencies, the police, Government departments and agencies for the purposes set out above; and any person for the purposes set out above.

 

(3)Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

 

 

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you. 

We will only send your data outside the EEA to:

  • follow your instructions to us to do so

  • comply with a legal duty

  • work with our agents and advisers who we use to help provide our services to you

 

(4) Security of your personal data

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

 

(5) Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

(6) Keeping your personal information

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our client.

After you stop being a client, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you

  • To maintain our records

  • To comply with laws and rules applicable to us

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In respect of personal data which we receive and process in order to comply with our legal duties to prevent money laundering and terrorist financing, we are required by law to retain such personal data for a period of five years from the end of the matter we are handling for you or from the date upon which you cease to be our client.  In most cases we will retain the personal data in accordance with our file retention policy of six years from the date of the file being archived but we may do so for longer if necessary. 

Where you have asked us not to send you direct marketing, we keep a record of that fact to ensure we respect your request in future.

(7) Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services. 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us, or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company   for its marketing purposes. You can ask a third party company to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company or by using the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our services or any other transaction between you and us.

(8) Your rights

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information.  The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by contacting us using the details set out above.   This is known as a data subject access request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated.

Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details set out in section 1 above if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to:

  • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or

  • ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or

  • request the restriction of processing; or

  • ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time.  Please contact us using the details set out in section 1 above if you want to withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Request a transfer of data

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

(9) Making a complaint

 

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us using the details set out above.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

COOKIES

 

(1) About cookies

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

(2) Cookies on this website

 

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

Session cookies

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Tracking cookies

These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.

 

(3) How we use cookies

 

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to improve the website’s usability;
(3) to analyse the use of our website;
(4) in the administration of this website;

 

(4) Third party cookies

 

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(1) to track your browser across multiple websites;
(2) to build a profile of your web surfing;
(3) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

 

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: 

 

(5) Blocking cookies

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector

 

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

(6) Deleting cookies

 

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

(7) Contact us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact Paul Goward by email at paul@gowardpropertylaw.com

 

Copyright subsisting in the contents of this Website, including without limitation all trademarks, text, graphics and information, is owned by Goward Property Law LLP, save where expressly stated. Copying or reproduction of the whole or any part of this Website in any form, including electronic media, is expressly prohibited save that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal use, provided that you acknowledge  as the source of the material.